Nippon Motors (S) Pte Ltd

Privacy Statement


Ascent Automotive Pte Ltd Personal Data Protection Policy

Ascent Automotive Pte Ltd (Ascent Automotive) specializes in the distribution of both Hino and Toyota commercial vehicles backed with distributor’s aftersales service in Singapore.

Ascent Automotive and its related bodies corporates (“we, our, us”) recognize the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their personal data. The purpose of this Personal Data Protection Policy (“PDPP”) is to inform you of how we manage personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”). You should read this Personal Data Protection Policy to know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data. It supplements any other consents which you may have previously provided to us on your Personal Data.

From time to time, we may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to be consistent with our internal practices and to stay abreast of future developments in the industry and/or changes in legal and regulatory requirements. As such, through your interactions with us, you agree to be bound by the updated Personal Data Protection Policy, which is available on our website http://nipponmotors.com.sg/euro6promo/.


What is your Personal Data?

“Personal data" refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from the data, or from the data and other information, to which the organization has or is likely to have access.

In general terms, it is any data that can be used to identify you and includes your name, address, telephone number, facsimile, email address, and profession or occupation. If we can identify your identity from the data we collect or from that data and other information to which we have or is likely to have access, the data will be considered personal data.


Collection of Personal Data?

We will need to collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data or personal information about you in order to process, administer and/or manage your relationship and/or account with us. Such Personal Data may include the information set out in the application form relating to any of our products or services whether the information is submitting via hardcopy, email, website, mobile app or any other means.

We use this information only to analyse the use of our website to help guide improvements. We do not collect any personally identifiable information.


Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:


Consent

Through your interactions with us (including our agents and partners, as the case may be), providing or submitting information to us or signing up for products or services offered by us, you agree and


Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

You may request access to any personal data we hold about you at any time by writing to us. We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other costs in providing the personal data to you.

You may do any of the following:

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal data we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy on personal data, any concerns or a complaint regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the Contact link on our website or contact our Data Protection Officer via the details set out below.


Ascent Automotive Pte Ltd

11 Woodlands Close
#09-42 Woodlands 11
Singapore 737853
Office: +65 6262 6775
Fax: +65 6262 6882
Email: sales@nipponmotors.com.sg